PRIVACY AND YOU
As of January 1, 2004, Canadian commercial organizations that collect, use or disclose personal information must comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). The purpose of the legislation is to let individuals know how organizations handle the personal information of their clients. Quebec, British Columbia and Alberta have similar privacy legislation.

Horizons ETFs Management Canada Inc. and AlphaPro Management Inc. are committed to protecting its clients' or investors' personal information and shall obtain your consent before collecting, using and disclosing your personal information. All personal information is held in strict confidence and we control access to, and the use of, such information according to the practices and procedures set out in this statement.

We will only ask you for information that we need to provide fund management services, to establish your identity, to keep records, to prevent error and fraud, to comply with the law, to assess your eligibility for our products and services, or to respond to inquiries from your advisor, if you have one, and to provide you with the best possible service. Your personal information may also be used for marketing purposes, including sending you product information.

We will not sell your personal information.

What is Personal Information?
Personal information is any information that identifies an individual. This includes an individual's address, age, financial records, social insurance number, credit history, personal email address, employment information, financial information, home telephone number, occupation, date of birth, country of citizenship, bank references and types of accounts at brokerage firms.

We Will Obtain Your Permission
We will only collect, use or disclose your personal information with your consent. You can give your consent in writing, when you open an account, or you can give your consent verbally, electronically or through your authorized representative. We may also obtain it through dealers, credit bureaus or other financial institutions. If we don't obtain information directly from you, we will ensure that you have given us your consent before we collect and use your personal information.

You may withdraw your permission to collect, use and disclose your personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. However, your ability to access our products and services may be limited and declined should you refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. For example, we must decline to accept or administer an account for a person who does not consent to our disclosing personal information to back-office third party providers.

Collection of Personal Information
We collect personal information about you from: (i) subscription forms and other information provided by you in writing, by telephone, in person, electronically or by other means; (ii) your activity on the web site and transactional activity in your accounts, including account balances, investments, withdrawals and fees/commissions; (iii) through your advisor, if you have one, and (iii) other interactions with us, such as discussions with our staff.

Collection of Personal Information
As a fund manger, we may use personal information to:
* identify the investor;
* ensure our records are accurate;
* establish and administer an investor's account(s);
* execute transactions;
* maintain, store, record and determine investor account holdings and transaction records;
* provide investors and their authorized advisors with statements/information;
* provide investors with financial statements, tax receipts, proxy mailings, transaction confirmations and other information that may be requested or needed to service their accounts;
* provide investors with customer service and support;
* for debt recovery; and
* to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Whom do we Disclose Personal Information to?
Your personal information will only be used for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. We may, as required by law, share personal information with third party service providers, such as those who print and prepare investment statements. We have legal agreements with third party providers to ensure that they protect your personal information. We may also have to by law provide information for a search warrant, court order or other legally valid request. We may also disclose personal information to help us collect a debt owed by the investor.

Access and Accuracy of Consent to Information
You have the right to verify the accuracy and completeness of your personal information. If you believe that any information we have collected about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to correct it. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with information if it contains references to third parties, is subject to legal privilege, is our proprietary information or relates to an investigation.

Any request to access, withdraw consent to or update information may be made by forwarding a written request to the Privacy Officer. Please include your full name, address, telephone number and account number(s) on any correspondence to us. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible but, in any event, no later than 30 days from receiving your request.

Protecting Client Information
We will maintain the security and confidentiality of personal information. We have policies, procedures and safeguards to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, theft or misuse. Security measures include physical, electronic and procedural safeguards such as passwords and restricted access to our office.

Our employees and service providers have access to personal information to enable them to perform their duties. As a condition of employment, each employee must sign a code of conduct which includes provisions ensuring the confidentiality of personal information.

How Long do we Keep Your Information?
We only keep your information as long as it is necessary to do so. The length of time we keep your information will depend upon the product or service and the nature of the information and will be only as long as it is legally necessary for us to retain sufficient information to respond to any inquiries that may arise later.

Resolving Your Concerns
Inquiries and complaints will be reviewed by Kevin S. Beatson, Privacy Officer. For more information, please contact Kevin S. Beatson at privacyofficer@horizonsetfs.com

Horizons ETFs is a Member of Mirae Asset Global Investments. Commissions, trailing commissions, management fees and expenses all may be associated with an investment in exchange traded products managed by AlphaPro Management Inc. and Horizons ETFs Management (Canada) Inc. (the "Horizons Exchange Traded Products"). The Horizons Exchange Traded Products are not guaranteed, their values change frequently and past performance may not be repeated. The prospectus contains important detailed information about the Horizons Exchange Traded Products. Please read the relevant prospectus before investing.

The Horizons Exchange Traded Products consist of the Horizons Index ETFs ("Index ETFs"), 2x Daily Bull and -2x Daily Bear ETFs ("2x Daily ETFs"), Inverse ETFs ("Inverse ETFs"), VIX ETFs (defined below) and active ETFs. The 2x Daily ETFs and certain other Horizons Exchange Traded Products use leveraged investment techniques that can magnify gains and losses and may result in greater volatility of returns. These Horizons Exchange Traded Products are subject to leverage risk and may be subject to aggressive investment risk and price volatility risk, which, where applicable, are described in their respective prospectuses. Each 2x Daily ETF seeks a return, before fees and expenses, that is either 200% or -200% of the performance of a specified underlying index, commodity or benchmark (the "Target") for a single day. Each Index ETF or Inverse ETF seeks a return that is 100% or -100%, respectively, of the performance of a Target. Due to the compounding of daily returns, a 2x Daily ETF's or Inverse ETF's returns over periods other than one day will likely differ in amount and possibly direction from the performance of their respective Target(s) for the same period. The Horizons Exchange Traded Products whose Target is the S&P 500 VIX Short-Term Futures Index™ (the "VIX ETFs"), one of which is a 2x Daily ETF and one of which is an Index ETF, as described in their prospectus, are speculative investment tools that are not conventional investments. The VIX ETFs' Target is highly volatile. As a result, the VIX ETFs are not generally viewed as stand-alone long-term investments. Historically, the VIX ETFs' Target has tended to revert to a historical mean. As a result, the performance of the VIX ETFs' Target is expected to be negative over the longer term and neither the VIX ETFs nor their Target are expected to have positive long term performance. Investors should monitor their holdings, as frequently as daily, to ensure that they remain consistent with their investment strategies.

*The indicated rates of return are the historical annual compounded total returns including changes in per unit value and reinvestment of all dividends or distributions and do not take into account sales, redemption, distribution or optional charges or income taxes payable by any securityholder that would have reduced returns. The rates of return shown in the table are not intended to reflect future values of the ETF or returns on investment in the ETF. Only the returns for periods of one year or greater are annualized returns.